District History Fair winners announced

Courtesy Photo by Jonah Bricker History Day, hosted by Adams State, included many individual and group exhibits on Jan. 26.

ALAMOSA— Middle and high school students competed in the annual District History Fair, part of the National History Day Competition, on Saturday, January 26. Hosted by the Adams State University Department of History, Anthropology, Philosophy, Political Science, and Spanish (HAPPSS), the event’s theme, “Truimph and Tragedy in History,” included individual and group entries.
According to Ed Crowther, Ph.D. Adams State emeritus professor of history and event organizer, 150 contestants from 14 schools participated. Winners will proceed to National History Day in Colorado, on May 4. “I appreciate the help of the many volunteers who made this year’s History Day possible.”
The following students received award certificates:

Senior Individual Documentary
First place: Autumn Yocom, Sargent High School; second place: Arrow Myers, Sangre de Cristo Undivided School; third place: Nigel Cortright, Sargent High School.

Senior Individual Exhibit
First place: Katherine Sewell, Sargent High School; second place: Karen Holgui Guzman, Sargent High School; Kiana Dominguez, Monte Vista High School.

Senior Group Exhibits
First place: Elora Smith, Drew Smith, Sargent High School; second place: Erica Robles, Jazmine Veal, Monte Vista High School; third place: Aleena Ortega, Luz Diaz, Monte Vista High School.

Senior Papers
First place: Melody Lipke, Alamosa High School.

Senior Individual Websites
First place: Chinmay Jayanty, Sargent High School; second place: Josiah Perea, Monte Vista High School; third place: Zachary Fuchs, Sargent High School.

Senior Group Websites
First place: Daylon Maze, Mallory Carbut, Sargent High School; second place: Tammy Vigil, Tyler Vigil, Michael Savala, Monte Vista High School.
Senior Group Documentary
First place: Mary Willis, Rockey Taylor, Sargent High School; second place: Antonio Martinez, Montana Younkerman, Sargent High School.

Junior Individual Documentary
First place: Tayden Montoya, Centuari Middle School; second place: Hyrum Tibbitts, Centauri Middle School; third place: Iyanna Myers, Sangre de Cristo Undivided School.

Junior Group Documentary
First place Julissa Rodelas, Zadela Gallegos, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Antonio Valdez, Shelton Sowards, Diego Hernandez, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Group Exhibit
First place: Kashley Canty, Alyssa Edgar, Bond Texa, Sanford Junior High School; second place: Coby Thomas, Jace Sowards, Centauri Middle School; third place: Taylor Munson, Mariah Maez, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Individual Exhibit
First place: Austin Stockebrand, Sangre de Cristo Undivided School; second place: Delainey Christensen, Centauri Middle School; third place: Jazmine Espinoza, Centauri Middle School.
Junior Papers
First Place: Addie Russel, Centuari Middle School.

Junior Group Performance
First place: Zach Romero, Jenna Fairchild, Ryder Whitehorn, Creede Middle School; second place: Mason Sowards, Troy Sowards, Centauri Middle School; third place: Melanie Clark, Kalee Salazar, Abigail Sowards, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Group Website
First place Anastasia Sanchez, Dulce Maldonado, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Dylan Vasquez, Estevan Vega, Centauri Middle School; third place: Alexia Marquez, DeAngelo Archuleta, Uriah Ulibarri, Monte Vista Middle School.

Junior Individual Website
First Place: Jackson Oberrick, St. Peters Lutheran School; second place: Garin Heinrich, Creede Middle School; third place: Addison Valentine, Centauri Middle School.


Video News
More In Community